?

Log in

One Girl in All the World
ROONEY! 
9th-Dec-2009 11:09 pm
Cersei
So, yesterday was definitely one of the most exciting and coolest days! I've had this silly joke about Robert Schwartzman being my husband since 8th grade and well, I've loved Rooney since then too. And so I magically scored an interview with him for theMAGAZINE(ok)! :o

I went to the House of Blues and chilled in the lobby for a while. Then, the stage manager lead everyone upstairs. I told her I was there to do an interview. And she was all, "Uhh, I don't know if there's time for that." And I said, "Well, I talked to Robert the other day and he was cool with it." So, we (like 7 of us) went up. Everybody but Robert was doing their tune-ups/sound check. Stage manager lady gave everyone a free Wild One EP and a shirt! Yay! Then, Robert popped out and I guess he recognized me cause he waved at me! (And I can tell it was at me cause I was standing several feet from everyone else.) And then they played a couple songs for us. She went up to ask him if he had time do an interview and he was all, Totally! And waved again. He disappeared, then came out of a secret door and said hi to everyone that was there.

Then, he came over to me and he was like, "Let's doo eeet." (Literally, he said it like that, rofl.) And some chicks stared daggerz at me as he whisked me away. We went to the bar area (and he got me a stool down all gentlemenly like, aww), then we decided it would be too noisy with the other bands doing soundcheck. Oh, and he was all like, I can totally hold your voice recorder if that's cool. So nice. So, we went upstairs to one of those private balconies. And we were sitting like really close. It was crazy, like a centimeter apart. Basically, his arm was like leaning against my leg, lol. And we did the interview. I felt like a total idiot and kept saying stuff like, "Sweet!" and "Awesome!" I got a bit more relaxed after a while and started having sort of like a conversational interview. Like, we lolled about his fluffy purple coat in his SOLOBOB video. And then we relocated AGAIN to the dressing room and chilled there on a couch for the last few questions.

At the end I was like, "Hey, can I be a fangirl for a minute and take a picture?" And he said, "Sure, do you have a camera?" Lol...silly boy. And he decided to take it because he had a longer arm, rofl. And he took 2 to make sure it looked good. And then, he helped me find my way out. I said, "Thanks for letting me interview you!" He said, "Yeah, thanks for finding me!" :D

SO YEAH, WHOA. SURREAL. I am not doing this justice, but it was amazing. He was so chill and I managed to keep my cool, lol. This really was just.....whoa. It sounds very simple when I write it out, but yes......wow. I got a bit flustered with my words a couple times, but I was good. I'm sure he knew I was nervous, but I was all, Woo I'm excited to see you guys--first time evaaa. And he was all, cool!

Anyway, I chilled until the doors opened. Got my photo pass. Got to the front row. I enjoyed the two opening bands. Crash Kills was very musically talented. I was quite impressed. And Tally Hall came out, they were A-DORABLE. <3 I must have their album! The lead singer looked exactly like Logan from Veronica Mars & the other lead singer looked like Orlando Bloom & James Franco's love child aka HOT. They also used a megaphone, kazoo, and ukulele during their songs. Cute, lol.

Then, ROONEY came out! It was very exciting. Robert came running out with the giant Rooney flag. They played ALL of my favorite songs. They were awesome live. And soooo much cuter in person. It was just so fun. It's always hard to describe a concert that you're just like "omgamazzinggg", but it was great. And kind of a dream come true cause I've been such a fan of them for so long. <3 I lol'd cause Robert messed up the lyrics during "Sorry, Sorry". They all lol'd too. It was cute. Also, Ned, the drummer, sang a song, while Robert drummed, Exciting! I love hearing songs I've listened to for ages played live because now I have different memories of the songs. And I can imagine them playing now! Woo! I also took video of "Blueside", "Popstars", and "When Did Your Heart Go Missing?" :D I shall upload them when the magazine comes out!

Sooooo, yes! What a day! Oh man. No words can really describe this, despite the fact I wrote this up. Doesn't do it justice, guys. Srsly.



Lol, I know, you already saw this, but see it again, dammit.




I rly like this picture.




Ned singing & Robert on drumz!




Yes, this is a repeat, but I luff it.
Comments 
10th-Dec-2009 08:30 am (UTC)
very awesome and totally lucky! <3
10th-Dec-2009 03:19 pm (UTC)
Thankkk youuu~ :D
(Deleted comment)
10th-Dec-2009 03:18 pm (UTC)
Thankss! :D And it was definitely was!
10th-Dec-2009 12:16 pm (UTC)
AWESOME.
10th-Dec-2009 03:16 pm (UTC)
8D
10th-Dec-2009 01:45 pm (UTC)
Finally! I have been waiting for this post xDDD I wanted to read it last night but I was too sleepy so I saved the awesome for when I could give me TOTALL attention.
This is so cute! From the soundcheck to the barstool and your little interview *o* I liked reading this, it made me very happy. Congrats on everythang! <3
10th-Dec-2009 03:15 pm (UTC)
Hehehehehee~ I'm glad! I could just go OMGSQUEEEEEE because that's what was happening inside my head, but yes. XD And thankiesss. He said they're coming back in the spring and I'm determined to gooo again! And I still get to have contact with him since I have to tell him about when the magazine comes out! :D And you know, cause we're bffs on myspace now, lmao.
10th-Dec-2009 06:30 pm (UTC)
OMG amazing! I always get so excited even getting to see people live in concert, and that is excluding getting to interview them on top of that! I can only imagine how elated you were!! Congrats girl, make sure you link us to the story when it's up!!
11th-Dec-2009 05:32 pm (UTC)
It was crazy! Totally surreal!
Thanks! And I'll be sure to do that! Should be another couple weeks.
10th-Dec-2009 09:35 pm (UTC)
Michael kind of looks like Sam Merlotte in the purple-y picture. XD

Lol, yaaaaaaay! I still can't believe you did this and it still makes me laugh. XD I'm really looking forward to hearing the AUDIO VERSION of the interview. X3<3
11th-Dec-2009 05:33 pm (UTC)
LOL He kinda does!

LOLOLOL I know. I still can't believe it. I think, well, maybe that was just a dream. That picture is insane, LOL.
12th-Dec-2009 07:28 am (UTC)
Soo cool and he sounds amazing <3. I love that he's such a sweet guy. I love it when the celebrities I admire are cool guys in real life. Makes me love them even more.
You both look great in your pictures, and the ones of him playing are hawt. Can't wait to read the interview :).
12th-Dec-2009 09:39 pm (UTC)
Exactly! I was listening to my interview with him today to transcribe it and he's just really silly. And definitely cool.
Thank you!! I'll post it for sure on ONTD. It'll be at www.themagazineok.com ! :D
13th-Dec-2009 06:18 am (UTC)
Again, SO MOTHER FREAKING LUCKY. Robert is the sweetest. And their new CD's coming out soon so yessss :D

And hahahahaha "Let's doo eeet." I can just imagine him saying it like that. So cyoot.
14th-Dec-2009 03:09 am (UTC)
I know, I'm SOOO stoked for their new CD. And their tour AGAIN! Wooo~

LMAO Yep. He said things in very silly voices. xD I can never delete what's on my voice recorder, lolol.
This page was loaded Feb 24th 2017, 7:23 pm GMT.